Electro-Meters offers an extensive catalog of optical test equipment and measurement systems to offer you the best option in light analysis. Optical test equipment is used to measure and characterize the properties of light. Communication networks demand highly precise optical test solutions in order to push the limits of their needs. Precision optical measurements are also essential for optical research applications in environmental sensing, biophotonics, and consumer products. Our selection of optical measurement systems feature models from the Yokogawa brand, with a wide array of features and options to give you the right functionality for your application. If you need any assistance in finding the right optical test equipment and measurement systems for your needs, contact our team of experts at Electro-Meters today.

Showing 1–20 of 25 results

Yokogawa AQ6370D – Telecom Optical Spectrum Analyzers

  • Wavelength range: 600 to 1700nm
  • Built-in calibration source
  • High wavelength accuracy: ±0.01nm
  • High wavelength resolution: 0.02nm
  • Wide dynamic range: 78dB typ.
  • Wide level range: +20 to -90dBm
  • Fast measurement: 0.2 sec. (100nm span)
  • Applicable to single-mode and multi-mode fibers

Yokogawa AQ1100 – Multi-function Optical Loss Test Sets

  • 5.7 inch color LCD for easy viewing
  • Multi-core fiber measurement with a pair set
  • Optional PING Test function and Visible light Source
  • Optical Power Meter Selections
    • Standard: +10 to -70dBm
    • High power: +27 to -50dBm
    • PON : 1490/1550nm Parallel measurement
  • Light Sources (3 models)
    • SM1310/1550nm
    • SM1310/1550/1625nmMM850/1300nm and SM1310

Yokogawa AQ2170/2170H – Portable Optical Power Meters

  • AQ2170 – +10 dBm max. power (Standard)
  • AQ2170H – +26 dBm max. power (High Power)
  • Up to 7 working wavelengths
  • Compact and lightweight
  • Versatile data storage and transfer large memory capacity stores up to 999 measurement results
  • Auto switching of measurement wavelength

Yokogawa AQ2180/2180H – Portable Optical Power Meters

  • AQ2180 – +10 dBm max. power (Standard)
  • AQ2180H – +26 dBm max. power (High Power)
  • Up to 7 working wavelengths
  • Compact and lightweight
  • Versatile data storage and transfer large memory capacity stores up to 999 measurement results
  • Auto switching of measurement wavelength

Yokogawa AQ2211 – 3 Slot Frame Controller

  • 3 slot Mainframe
  • Easy-to-view color display
  • USB port for data storage
  • Measurement module “hot-swapping” capability
  • Remote monitoring and measurement through a LAN

Yokogawa AQ6151B – Optical Wavelength Meter

  • High wavelength accuracy: ±0.2 ppm
  • Wavelength range (3 types): 900-1700nm, 1200-1700nm, 1270-1650nm
  • Measurement time of 0.2 seconds or less
  • Up to 1024 wavelengths can be measured at once
  • Single wavelength type and multi wavelength type
  • Support modulated light and filter measurement

Yokogawa AQ2212 – 9 Slot Frame Controller

  • 9 Slot Mainframe
  • Easy-to-view color display
  • USB port for data storage
  • Measurement module “hot-swapping” capability
  • Remote monitoring and measurement through a LAN

Yokogawa AQ2200 – Modular Manufacturing Test Systems

  • 3 or 9 slot Mainframe
  • Hot-swappable modules
  • A broad lineup of measurement modules
  • Grid tunable laser source, Optical power meter, Optical attenuator, Optical switch, etc.
  • Macro Programming Function; a convenient solution for automated measurements eliminating need for an external PC controller.
  • Remote interfaces : GP-IB, Ethernet, and USB
  • Multi-user function
  • Remote Viewer Software
  • Stability / Logging Function

Yokogawa AQ2200-131/132 – Grid Light Source Modules

  • Frequency (Wavelength): C-band, L-band
  • High-stability output level: ± 0.03dB
  • High-stability frequency(wavelength): ± 0.3GHz (± 2.4pm)
  • Output level: +9dBm or more
  • High SMSR: 45dB

Yokogawa AQ2200-215 – High Power Sensor Modules

  • High Power Measurement: +30dBm
  • High-Speed Sampling: 10,000 points per second
  • Various Optical Connectors: FC/SC/MU/LC
  • Fully Configurable: Create the desired measurement system by combining AQ2200 Series modules with Yokogawa optical communications measuring instruments

Yokogawa AQ2200-222 – Dual Sensor Modules

  • Ideal for powerful yet compact systems.
  • Wide wavelength range: 800 to 1700 nm
  • Wide power range: -90 to +15 dBm
  • High-speed measurement: 100 µs (minimum sampling period)
  • Optical connector compatibility: FC, SC, MU, and LC
  • Can be combined with various AQ2200 series modules or other Yokogawa’s optical communication measuring instruments to build versatile measuring systems.

Yokogawa AQ2200-312 – Optical Attenuator Module

  • Wide attenuation range:
    • 0 to 60 dB (SM version)
    • 0 to 45 dB (MM version)
  • Wide wavelength range:
    • 1200 to 1700 nm(SM version)
    • 800 to 1370 nm (MM version)
  • Compatible with SMF(10/125µm) or MMF(50/125µm, 62.5/125µm)
  • Low insertion loss: 1.0 dB (typical)
  • Low polarization dependence loss: 0.1 dBp-p or less
  • Monitor output (optional)
  • Configure the desired measurement system by combining AQ2200 Series modules with Yokogawa optical communications measuring instruments

Yokogawa AQ2200-332 – Optical Attenuator Module

  • Compact: The AQ2200-332 features an optical variable attenuator and an optical power meter for monitoring the optical output power in a one-slot module. Ideal for bit error testing
  • Compatible with SMF(10/125µm) or MMF(50/125µm, 62.5/125µm)
  • Attenuation accuracy: within ±0.1 dB
  • With the output monitoring function, the AQ2200-332 allows direct setup of optical power at the output terminals
  • Can be combined with various AQ2200 series modules or other Yokogawa’s optical communication measuring instruments to build versatile measuring systems

Yokogawa AQ2200-411 – Optical Switch Module

  • Compact: Optical switches of 1 x 4 or 1 x 8 port configuration in a one-slot size module
  • Compatible with SMF (core diameter of 10 µm) or MMF (core diameter of 62.5 µm)
  • Low insertion loss: 1.0 dB (typ.)
  • High switching reproducibility: within ±0.01 dB
  • Can be combined with various AQ2200 series modules or other Yokogawa’s optical communication measuring instruments to build versatile measuring systems

Yokogawa AQ2200-412 – Optical Switch Module

  • Compact: Optical switches of 1 x 16 port configuration in a two-slot size module
  • Compatible with SMF(10/125µm) or MMF(50/125µm)
  • Low insertion loss: 1.0 dB (typ.)
  • High switching reproducibility: within ±0.01 dB
  • Can be combined with various AQ2200 series modules or other Yokogawa’s optical communication measuring instruments to build versatile measuring systems

Yokogawa AQ2200-421 – Optical Switch Module

  • Compact: Optical switches of 1 x 2 or 2 x 2 port configuration in a one-slot size module
  • Compatible with SMF(10/125µm) or MMF(50/125µm, 62.5/125µm)
  • Low insertion loss: 1.0 dB (typ.)
  • High switching reproducibility: within ±0.01 dB
  • Can be combined with various AQ2200 series modules or other Yokogawa’s optical communication measuring instruments to build versatile measuring systems

Yokogawa AQ2200-642 – Transceiver I/F Module

  • Support 10G optical transceivers
    • XFP, SFP+, XENPAK
  • Power supply and power current monitoring
    • Equipped with current limiter
  • I2C/MDIO interface
  • Signal Control
    • User can define the signal names
  • Voltage monitoring of status signals
    • Threshold adjustment for High/Low decision
  • Resistance monitoring for APS SET

Yokogawa AQ4280 – Portable Optical Light Sources

  • Three-wavelengths to address telecom service, plus additional wavelength for maintenance channel.
    AQ4280A ; 1310/1550nm
    AQ4280B ; 1310/1490/1550nm
    AQ4280C ; 1310/1550,1490/1625nm (2 ports)
  • Auto switching of measurement wavelength

Yokogawa AQ6360 – Telecom Optical Spectrum Analyzers

  • Wavelength range: 1200 to 1650 nm
  • Wavelength resolution: 0.1 to 2 nm
  • High wavelength accuracy: ±0.02 nm
  • High dynamic range: 55 dB
  • Wide measurement range: +20 to −80 dBm

Yokogawa AQ6373B – Visible Wavelength Optical Spectrum Analyzers

  • Wavelength range: 350 to 1200nm
  • Wavelength accuracy: ±0.05 nm
  • Wavelength resolution: 0.02 to 10 nm and 0.01nm (400 to 470nm)
  • Max safe input power: +20 dBm
  • Level sensitivity: -80 dBm
  • Dynamic range: ≧60dB
  • Single-mode, Multimode, and Large-core fibers
  • Built-in optical alignment source
  • Wavelength calibration with an external reference source
  • Various analysis functions including the Color analysis function for VIS