• YOKOGAWA

AQ7277 Remote Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

High performance OTDR module for Remote Fiber Test Systems

Yokogawa AQ7277 Remote Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Module

Features

  • Measurement at 1650 nm (Maintenance wavelength)
  • Built-in 1310/1550 nm cut filter for live-fiber monitoring
  • Allow to test PON system through high-port-count splitter
  • Ethernet interface for fast data transfer
  • Alarm output function

Description

The AQ7277 is an OTDR module for RFTS (Remote Fiber Test System), which uses the advanced technology transferred from the AQ7275 high performance OTDR.

 
  • Literature
  • Specifications
Model: AQ7277 Remote OTDR Module
OTDR Features
Wavelength (nm): 1650 ± 5 (at the -20 dB point from the pulse output peak)
1650 ± 10 (at the -60 dB point from the pulse output peak)
Pulse Light Output: +15 dBm or less
Event Dead Zone: 1.2 m
Attenuation Dead Zone: 12 m (typ)
Dynamic Range: 30 dB
Distance Range: 500 m, 1 km, 2 km, 5 km, 10 km, 20 km, 50 km, 100 km, 200 km, 300 km, 400 km
Pulse Width: 3 ns, 10 ns, 20 ns, 50 ns, 100 ns, 200 ns, 500 ns, 1 μs, 2 μs, 4 μs, 5 μs, 10 μs, 20 μs
Distance Measurement Accuracy: ±1 m + measured distance × 2 × 10–5 ± the sampling resolution
Loss Measurement Accuracy: ±0.05 dB
Sampling Res.: 5 cm, 10 cm, 20 cm, 50 cm, 1 m, 2 m, 4 m, 8 m, 16 m, 32 m
Reading Res.: Horizontal axis: 1 cm min. Vertical axis: 0.001 dB min
Sample Data Points: 100,000 points max
Index of Reflection: 1.30000 to 1.79999 (in 0.00001 steps)
Distance Units: km
Measurement Functions: Distance, loss, return loss
Compliant Fiber: SM (ITU-T G.652)
Optical Connector: SC (fixed type) (-B01), SC/Angled-PC (fixed type) (-B02)
Laser Class: 1M
Interface
USB Port (control): TYPE B×1
LAN Port (control): Ethernet (10BASE-T/100BASE-TX)
DC Power Supply Input Port: For +12 VDC supply HEC3900-010-11 0 (or equivalent
For +12 VDC supply MDF6-4DP3.5DS (or equivalent)
LED Connector: For driving LEDs (power supply, light emission, alarm)
Specifications
Supply Voltage Range: 10.8 VDC to 20.0 VDC
Power : 12 VDC to 19.5 VDC 1.5 A or less at 12 DCV, 1 A or less for 19.5 VDC
Temperature Range: 0 to 50 °C
Storage Temperature: -20 to 60°C
Humidity Range: 20 to 85% RH (no condensation)
Dimensions: 277 mm (W) × 73 mm (H) × 190 mm (D), excluding protrusions
Weight: Approx. 2 kg