Yokogawa Electric Corporation

Test and Measurement Instrumentation

IIII [+] Optical Time Domain Reflectometers

An optical time domain reflectometer (OTDR) is a precision instrument used to locate events or faults along a fiber link, typically within an optical communications network. The OTDR launches a series of high speed optical pulses into the fiber to be measured. Various events on the fiber generates a Rayleigh back scatter that returns to the OTDR and the strength of the return pulses are measured and integrated as a function of time, and plotted as a function of fiber length. The horizontal axis is the distance and the vertical axis is the loss.

OTDRs are mainly used in the optical fiber installation and maintenance servicing of access networks (communications links between telephone exchanges and telephone poles) and user networks (communications links between user sites and telephone poles).

Yokogawa broad lineup of OTDRs offer cost performance , field durability, and applicable dynamic range. Yokogawa’s thirty year history of innovation in reflectometry design delivers technology solutions where you need them most.

 
  • Optical Instrumentation
Yokogawa
Portable Optical Time Domain Relectometers
  • OTDRs
III AQ7280 Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR)
AQ7280 Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR)

AQ7280 Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR)

Multi-Taskinging, Optical Power Meter & Checker, Optical Light Source and Time Domain Reflectometer All-in-one Unit.
• High-Performance , measures optical fiber lengths and losses and identifies failure locations.

• 9 models available with Wavelength capability from 850nm (MMF) to 1650nm (SMF)
• Multi-tasking
III Optical Time Domain Reflectometer AQ7275 (OTDR)
Yokogawa AQ7275 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Series

AQ7275 Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR)

High-Performance , measures optical fiber lengths and losses and identifies failure locations.

• 9 models available with Wavelength capability from 850nm (MMF) to 1650nm (SMF)
• Tests up to 4 wavelengths
• Short Dead Zone:<0.8m (2.7 ft) Enables multiple close range event detection
III Optical Time Domain Reflectometer AQ1200
Yokogawa AQ1200 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer series

AQ1200 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

(MFT-OTDR) Compact handheld multi-function chassis, fully equipped with powerful field testing functions & easy to operate

• 7 models available with Wavelength capability from 1310nm (MMF) to 1650nm (SMF)
• Tests up to 4 wavelengths
• Short Dead Zone (0.8 m)
III Remote Optical Time Domain Reflectometer AQ7277
AQ7277 Remote Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

AQ7277 Remote Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

High performance OTDR module for Remote Fiber Test Systems

• Measurement at 1650 nm (Maintenance wavelength)
• Built-in 1310/1550 nm cut filter for live-fiber monitoring
• Allow to test PON system through high-port-count splitter