• YOKOGAWA

AQ2200-331 Optical Attenuator Modules

Compact and lightweight optical variable attenuator with built-in optical power meter

Yokogawa AQ2200-331 Optical Attenuator Modules

Features

  • Compact: The AQ2200-331 features an optical variable attenuator and an optical power meter for monitoring the optical output power in a one-slot module. Ideal for bit error testing
  • Compatible with SMF (core diameter of 10 µm) or MMF (core diameter of 62.5 µm)
  • Attenuation accuracy: within ±0.1 dB
  • With the output monitoring function, the AQ2200-331 allows direct setup of optical power at the output terminals
  • Can be combined with various AQ2200 series modules or other Yokogawa’s optical communication measuring instruments to build versatile measuring systems

Applications

  • Analysis of optical-level margin in bit error testing
  • Evaluation testing of optical attenuators (VOA), etc.
  • Optical output regulation of a stabilized light source
  • Measurement of the output characteristics (linearity) of a photoreceptor, etc.
  • Transmission loss simulator for optical systems or devices

Description

The compact AQ2200-331 ATTN module features an optical variable attenuator and an optical power meter monitoring the output power of the optical variable attenuator. The optical monitoring function allows an optical output of any absolute value to be set up from this module.
Moreover, the optical fiber type can also be selected between SMF (core diameter of 10 µm) and MMF (core diameter of 62.5 µm), allowing a wide range of measuring systems to be built for systems or devices in optical public networks or optical LANs.

 
  • Literature
  • Specifications
ATTN Module (AQ2200-311)
Model AQ2200-311
Wavelength Range: 1200 to 1700 nm 800 to 1370 nm
Insertion Loss: 1.9 dB (typ.) 1.9 dB (typ.)
Max. Attenuation: 60 dB 45 dB
Attenuation Accuracy: ±0.1 dB or less
Repeatability: 0.001 dB
Output Monitor Accuracy ±5% or less ±5% or less
Optical Return Loss: 45 dB or more 20 dB or more
Polarization Dependence: 0.1 dBp-p or less ———
Max. Input Power: +23 dBm ———
Shutter Isolation: 90 dB or more
Optical Fiber: SMF (ITU-T G.652) MMF (62.5/125) (IEC 60793-2)
Optical Connector: Select any of FC/PC or SC/PC
Specifications
Dimensions: Approx. 31(W)×117(H)×321.5(D)mm, 1slot wide
Weight: Approx. 0.9 kg