• YOKOGAWA

AQ2200-131/132 Grid TLS Modules (C/L band, 1-channel / 2-channel)

High Stability reference laser light sources for DWDM channel measurements

AQ2200-131/132 Grid TLS Module

Features

  • Frequency (Wavelength): C-band, L-band
  • High-stability output level: ± 0.03dB
  • High-stability frequency(wavelength): ± 0.3GHz (± 2.4pm)
  • Output level: +9dBm or more
  • High SMSR: 45dB
Standard Type
  • Tunable to one of 100 G, 50 G, or 25 GHz grids
  • Wide line width: 3 MHz
  • Ideal for optical fiber amplifier measurement system
Advanced Type
  • Tunable to arbitrary grid frequency with min. 100 MHz steps
  • Fine-tuning capability with min. 1 MHz steps (at grid setting mode)
  • Narrow-line width: 100 KHz
  • SBS suppression
  • Ideal for digital cohereny ststem

Description

The AQ2200-131 and AQ2200-132 are single and dual channel tunable light source modules for mounting into the AQ2200 series multi application test system. The output wavelength can be conveniently set to the predefined DWDM grid channels.

 
  • Literature
  • Specifications
Grid TLS Module (AQ2200-131 / -132)
Models AQ2200-131 AQ2200-132
Number of channel: 1 2
Device Type: Standard type Advanced type
Frequency (Wavelength)
Frequency band C-band L-band C-band L-band
Range: 196.10 – 191.70 THz
(1528.77 to 1563.86 nm)
190.90 – 186.50 THz
(1570.42 to 1607.47 nm)
196.25 – 191.50 THz
(1527.60 to 1565.50 nm)
190.95 – 186.35 THz
(1570.01 to 1608.76 nm
Setting Resolution: ________ 0.1 GHz
(0.8 pm@1550 nm
0.1 GHz
(0.8 pm@1590 nm)
Range: ________ ±6 GHz (typ.)
(±48 pm@1550 nm)
±6 GHz (typ.)
(±51 pm@1590 nm)
Abolute Accuracy: ±2.5 GHz
(±20 pm@1550 nm)
±2.5
GHz (±21 pm@1590 nm)
±2.5 GHz
(±20 pm@1550 nm)
±2.5 GHz
(±21 pm@1590 nm)
Stability (24hrs): ±0.3 GHz (typ.)
(2.4 pm@1550 nm)
±0.3 GHz (typ.)
(2.5 pm@1590 nm)
±0.3 GHz (typ.)
(2.4 pm@1550 nm)
±0.3 GHz (typ.)
(2.5 pm@1590 nm)
Tuning Time: 30 sec. or less
General Specifications
Optical Output Level: +12.0 dBm or more +9.0 dBm or more +12.5 dBm or more
Attenuation Range: 4 dB (resolution: 0.1 dB(typ.)) 6 dB (resolution: 0.01 dB(typ.))
Stability (24hrs): ±0.03 dB (typ.)
Spectral Linewidth: 3 MHz (typ.) 100 kHz (typ.)
SMSR: 45 dB (typ.)
RIN: -135 dB/Hz (typ.) -130 dB/Hz (typ.) -145 dB/Hz (typ.)
Fiber Type: PANDA PMF, Slow axis, in line with connector key
Optical Connector: Select any of FC/PC or FC/Angled PC
Dither: SBS suppression
Frequency: ________ 20.8 kHz
FM Modulation: ________ 0 to 1000 MHz
Physical Specifications
Dimensions: Approx. 31(W)×117(H)×321.5(D) mm, 1-slot wide
Weight: Approx. 0.8 kg
Laser class: Class 1M (IEC 60825-1:2007)