• Megger

Megger® MLS2000

Stabilized Laser Source
dcm
  • 1310 nm & 1550 nm Dual laser source
  • Fast laser stabilization
  • High stability output
  • High output power
  • Temperature compensated
  • Continuous and modulated outputs
  • Ruggedised waterproof housing to IP54
  • Dual laser

Features

  • 3 year manufacturer’s warranty
  • Continuous output or 1 kHz modulated
  • Can operate and charge internal batteries using optional charger
  • Wavelength 1310 nm and 1550 nm typical
  • Wavelength +/- 30 nm
  • Safety Laser Class 1
  • 2 AA Alkaline Cells (NiMh on NiCad can be used)
  • Battery consumption 40 mA nominal

Description

The MLS2000 is a stable optical dual laser source that can be used in conjunction with an optical power meter for optical loss testing of fiber optic cables. It has been designed to output 1310 nm or 1550 nm at a level of -6 dBm into a 9/125 multi-mode fiber. It is particularly suitable for the testing of SDH, CATV, Telecom and other single mode links.Although the MLS2000′s main use is in single mode fiber optic cable loss testing, other applications include optical loss testing, and acceptance testing of optical receivers.

IIII [+] Read More

Both CW (constant wave) and modulated outputs are available with LED mode indication. Battery status warning provides battery condition indication. An optical charger is available when rechargeable batteries are fitted.

 
  • Literature
  • Specifications
 
pdf icon Description
++ MLS2000 Specification sheet
Source Type: Dual Laser
Wavelength: 1310 nm and 1550 nm typical
Wavelength Accuracy: +/- 30 nm
Output Level: Typically >-6 dBm into 9/125 single mode fiber
Output Stability: Typically <0.05 dB over 1 hour at 23ºC
Stabilisation Time: Typically 30 seconds from power up @ 23ºCs
Output:
Continuous or 1 kHz Modulated
Batteries:
2 AA Alkaline Cells (NiMh on NiCad can be used)
Battery Consumption:
40 mA nominal
Power Input:
Can operate and charge internal batteries using optional charger
Safety:
Laser Class 1
Case Dimensions:
160 mm x 83 mm x 30 mm
Instrument Weight:
220g
Operational Temp.:
-15ºC to +50ºC (5ºF to 122ºF)
Operational Humidity:
95% at 40ºC (104ºF)
Storage Temperature:
-20ºC to 70ºC (-4ºF to 158ºF)