Megger ® MLS1000 Series

Multi-Mode Stabilized Laser Source

space
Megger MLS2000 Characteristics:
  • 850 and 1300 nm LED source
  • High stability output
  • Temperature compensated
  • Continuous and modulated outputs
  • Exceptional battery life
  • Ruggedised waterproof housing to IP54
  • Dry Cell or Rechargeable operation
  • Rechargeable cells charged within product
space
Product Description:
 

The MLS1000 is a stable optical dual LED source that can be used in conjunction with an optical power meter for optical loss testing of fiber optic cables. It has been designed to output 850nm or 1300nm at a level of -20 dBm into a 62.5/125 multi-mode fibre. It is particularly suitable for the testing of LAN’s, FDDI, and other multimode links whether inside or outside a building.Although the MLS1000′s main use is in multimode fiber optic cable loss testing, other applications include fiber continuity testing, connector testing, and patch lead testing.

Both CW (constant wave) and modulated outputs are available with LED mode indication. Battery status warning provides battery condition indication. An optical charger is available when rechargeable batteries are fitted.

General Specifications :
 
Source Type: Two LED’s
Wavelength: 850nm & 1300nm typical
Wavelength Accuracy: ± 30nm
Output Level: Typically >-20dBm into 62.5/125 multimode fiber
Output Stability: TTypically <0.1dB over 1hour at 23 Centigrade
Stabilisation Time: Typically 30 seconds from power up @ 23ºCs
Output:
Continuous or 1 kHz Modulated
Batteries:
2 AA Alkaline Cells (NiMh on NiCad can be used)
Battery Consumption:
50 hours continuous 80 hours modulated
Power Input:
Can operate and charge internal batteries using optional charger
Safety:
Laser Class 1
Case Dimensions:
160 mm x 83 mm x 30 mm
Instrument Weight:
220g
Operational Temp.:
-15ºC to +50ºC (5ºF to 122ºF)
Operational Humidity:
95% at 40ºC (104ºF)
Storage Temperature:
-20ºC to 70ºC (-4ºF to 158ºF)
space
pdf_pic Downloads: General Specifications
space
base