• Megger

Megger Cable Height Meters

Megger Fiber Optic

Description

Megger provides a full service solution to meet your electrical test and measurement needs. Our Megger products provide testing solutions in the most critical maintenance areas including cable fault locating, protective relay testing, on-line monitoring of substation apparatus, and power quality testing. With such a diverse product offering, Megger is the single source for electrical test and measuring instruments.

IIII [+] Read More

Available Models:

  • Megger CHM

The CHM Series of Cable Height Meters utilize ultrasonic techniques to determine the height of up to six overhead cables and wires. The instruments are designed to address specific measuring requirements on cables up to 75 feet (23 m). The CHM600 (C/N 659600) and CHM600E (C/N 659600E) are designed primarily for power cable applications, while the CHM2000 is designed for telecommunication applications.

 
 
 
  • Cable Height Meters
III Megger Cable Height Meter Series
Megger CHM series Cable height meter

Cable Height Meter

The CHM Series of Cable Height Meters utilize ultrasonic sound to determine the height of up to six overhead cables and wires. The instruments are designed to address specific measuring requirements on cables up to 75 feet (23 m).

III Megger MLS2000 Series
Megger MLS2000

Single-mode stabilized light source

The MLS2000 is a stable optical dual laser source that can be used in conjunction with an optical power meter for optical loss testing of fibre optic cables. It has been precalibrated to output 1310 nm or 1550 nm respectively for an output level of –6 dBm into a 9/125 single-mode fibre. It is particularly suitable for the testing of SDH, CATV, telecom and other single mode links.

III Megger MLS635 Series
Megger MLS635

Visible Light Source

The MLS635 is a hand-held, stable, visible light source that can be used to visually test optical fibre cables, splices and connectors on both multi- and single- mode systems. Any sharp bends and breaks in jacketed or bare fibres, or poorly mated connectors, will allow the generated visible light to escape making the MLS635 ideal for identifying faults in fibre optic jumper cables, distribution frames, patch panels and splice trays.

III Megger MPM1000 Series
Megger MPM1000

Multi-mode power meter

The MPM1000 is an accurate optical power meter that can be used for optical loss testing of fiber optic cables. It has been precalibrated for absolute power levels with reference to 1 mW (dBm) for 850 nm, 1300 nm and 1550 nm laser frequencies using multi-mode cables. However, it can also be used in relative power mode and, therefore, can also be used on single-mode cables. The MPM1000 is accurate to ±5% at -23 dBm (±0.22 dBs) and has a wide dynamic range of +5 dBm to -60 dBm with a resolution of 0.1 dBm. It is particularly suitable for the testing of LANs, FDDI, and other multi-mode links whether inside or outside a building.

III Megger MPM2000 Series
Megger MPM2000

Single-mode power meter

The MPM2000 is an advanced optical power meter that can be used for optical loss testing of fibre optic cables. These have been precalibrated for absolute power levels with reference to 1 mW (dBm) for 1310 nm and 1550 nm laser frequencies using single mode cables. However, they can also be used in relative power mode and can therefore also be used on multi-mode cables.

III Megger MPM2000H Series
Megger MPM2000

Single-mode power meter

The MPM2000H is an advanced optical power meter that can be used for optical loss testing of fibre optic cables. These have been precalibrated for absolute power levels with reference to 1 mW (dBm) for 1310 nm and 1550 nm laser frequencies using single mode cables. However, they can also be used in relative power mode and can therefore also be used on multi-mode cables.

General Specifications
General Specifications Download here